VISA PROCEDURE

All visitors to Bhutan require a visa / passport.

Indian, Bangladeshis and Maldives nationals can obtain a visa at the airport of entry on producing a valid passport with a minimum of 6 month validity (Indian nationals may also use their Voters Identity Card (VIC).

For other nationals visas are issued only by the local licensed tour operators, whether they apply from us or through foreign travel agent. You need not have to visit Bhutanese Embassy or consulate. You have to get the visa prior to your departure.  Your visa will be approved by the Tourism Council of Bhutan (TCB) once the full payment is transferred in the TCB’s account; else your visa will not be approved. It will take no longer than 3 – 4 day to get a visa. Visa extensions can be obtained through your local tour operator at a cost of Nu.510 (1 Ngultrum = 1 Indian Rupee) and the tourist will also be subject to the daily tariff for the additional days.

                 REMINDER

  • Printed copy of visa approved letter.

  • Printed copy of e-tickets.

  • Passport (More than 6 months validity).

  • Final itinerary from DGC with service voucher.

  • Check properly and reconfirm your flight timing, sector and dates

  • Check email 24 hours prior to your arrival, incase if there is any changes DGC will email you

  • Provide emergency contact numbers